Terms of Use

GENERAL

This Website is owned and operated by Queenstown Film Society Incorporated (“Queenstown Film Society, we, us, our”).  By using this website you accept these terms and conditions and our privacy policy as amended from time to time.  These are governed by the laws of New Zealand and in using this site, you unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter our terms and conditions and privacy policy at any time.  Changes will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.  Your continued use of the website represents your agreement to be bound by the current terms and conditions and your acceptance of any such changes.  These terms and conditions were last updated in April 2015.

PRIVACY

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collecting, storing, and using your personal information.  You have a right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information held by us to correct or update your personal information.
We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  We will not use, sell or disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
If you provide your email address to us, we may provide you with news, information and updates via email.  If you would like to be removed from our email list, please unsubscribe using the link supplied in the email.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties.  We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on our website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

EXCLUSIONS/LIMITATION OF LIABILITY/DISCLAIMERS

Queenstown Film Society is not liable for any damage, loss, cost, claim or expense arising out of or relating directly or indirectly to your use of this website, interruption, delay or impairment in the functioning, operation or availability of our website, exposure to or transmission of any computer virus, internet access difficulties in connection with our website, or malfunction in equipment or software your use of or reliance on information contained or accessed through this website. We are not responsible for ensuring that the information that you access or make available through using this website will be private or secure or free from viruses or other harmful things.
We do not and cannot guarantee availability of our website and services or that there will be no interruptions or delays in relation to our website or services from network problems, human or technical error, atmospheric, geographic, or topographic conditions.  We assume no responsibility for the corruption of any data or information held by us.

Each term of these terms of use is separately binding. If for any reason any term cannot be relied on, all other terms remain binding.